Privacy Statement & Policy

Austim Pty Ltd ACN 009 352 390 (in this document referred to as “Austim”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect from you and handling your personal information in a responsible manner

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) govern the manner in which Austim handles your personal information.

This Policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, how you can access and seek correction of the information we hold about you and how we otherwise manage your personal information. This Policy also explains how you can make a complaint about any breach of the Act or APPs in relation to your personal information.

This Policy only applies to Austim and it makes no guarantees about the manner in which third parties handle your personal information. If you exit the Austim website or are disclosing your personal information to an entity other than Austim, you are no longer protected by this Policy.

Purpose of the Policy

This Policy is to outline how Austim manages your personal information and how we manage that information.

This Policy will be reviewed and updated on a regular basis. Any updates to this Policy will be posted on our website, www.austim.com.au. Alternatively, a copy can be made available to you upon request by contacting us.  Please see the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy for our contact information

The personal information that Austim collects

Austim collects and holds personal information principally to assist in the provision of Austim’s products and services to its customers. Information collected could include an individual’s name, contact and e-mail address, telephone and facsimile numbers, date of birth, licence details and other information necessary to establish a trading relationship (this can include opinions and/or references).

Austim has a duty to keep your information confidential. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where we have consent to disclose your information, the disclosure is permitted under the Act, APPs or where it is compelled by law.

Austim will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (“primary purposes”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent.

Why do we collect it?

Austim principally collects personal information in order to provide its products and services, as well as managing and administering the products and services provided. The information collected is to identify the individual, the products and services that Austim is to provide and where requested, to assess an application for credit and/or to monitor any such credit facility provided.   Where necessary, the information may be used to assist in the recovery of any debt.

For these and related purposes, Austim may disclose personal information to trade insurers, other suppliers, credit reporting agencies, debt collecting agencies, cheque guarantee providers, other organisations involved in Austim’s business practices, an individual’s representative and as required by law. If you do not consent to Austim using and disclosing your personal information in this manner, then please contact our Privacy Officer via the details provided in this Policy in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

From time to time we may also use your personal information to communicate with you in regard to any special offers and promotions in relation to our products and services. You are entitled to request that such communications cease at any time and we make provision in our materials for you to advise us of this.

Your consent

By supplying, or having previously supplied, your information to us, you are agreeing to any or all of the uses outlined above. Where reasonable, we will also seek your consent verbally or in writing for use of your information for such uses in the interests of openness. Subject to the Act and APPs, should we want to use your personal information for other uses not related to the above, we will seek your consent to do this. 

If you choose not to provide Austim with your personal information as requested, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our products and services.

Quality, access to and correction of information

You are entitled to have access to and seek correction of any information that we may hold about you. We require that requests for access to or to update or correct your information to be in writing outlining the details of your request. Such requests should be addressed to our Privacy Officer via the details provided in this Policy in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

Austim will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as a legal guardian or authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your information.

We will respond to your request for access to your information within a reasonable time after you make the request and if access is granted, access will be provided within 30 days from your request. Austim will, on request, provide you with access to your information or update or correct your information, unless the Act provides an exception to us granting your request, including if:

  • Giving access would be unlawful;
  • We are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deny access; or
  • Giving access is likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable to do so.

Your request for correction will be dealt with within 30 days, or such longer period as agreed by you. If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request.

Upon accepting a request for correction of your information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your information is held, to correct your information.

We may charge a fee for providing information depending on the scope of information required and the resources involved. This fee will reflect the actual costs of providing information, depending on the complexity of each individual’s request.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about a breach of the Act, APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, we ask that you contact us in writing using the details set out below in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy.

Upon receipt of a written complaint, we take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you in accordance with our complaints handling procedures. If you are dissatisfied with our response you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you contact us in writing.

Storage

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic format. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These measures include electronic and physical security measures, such as:

  • Securing our premises with an alarm;
  • Placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information;
  • The use of firewalls, encryption, passwords and digital certificates;
  • Requiring our staff to be aware of the contents of this Policy and the relevant provisions under the Act and APPs which apply to us. 

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required such that it cannot be re-identified at a later date.  The de-identification and destruction process will be in accordance with the APPs. Where practical, we keep personal information only for as long as required.

If we store your personal information using a cloud storage service or are required to disclose personal information outside the jurisdiction from which it was collected, we are required to take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is held, managed and accessed in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Austim excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.  Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies, or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory rights which you may have under any applicable law including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Website Cookies

If you access our website, we may collect additional information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. 

Our website uses ‘Cookies’. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site and are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s IT help desk or your Internet service provider. We sometimes use cookies to analyse statistical data such as the date and time that you accessed the site and the internet address of the site that linked you to our site. We do not and are not able to use cookies to gain personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our Privacy Policy and related procedures. Before disclosing information on any other website, you should examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that organisation.

Contact us

If you wish to:

  • Gain access to your information;
  • Make a complaint about a breach of your privacy;
  • Contact us with a query about how your information is collected or used;
  • Contact us regarding any other matter concerning this Policy,

Please contact us via one of the below methods and they will deal with your request: 

In writing

Austim Pty Ltd

Attention: Mike Rowney

252 Gnangara Road

Landsdale WA 6065

 

Via Telephone

(08) 6558 1266

Email   admin@austim.com.au

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

Authorised:  Mike Rowney

                     Managing Director – Austim Pty Ltd

 

Get a Quote or Enquire

austim book

Download product range price list

What our clients say

Austim are a great partner and timber supplier. Our business is based on the East Coast of Australia and we partner with Austim for WA projects. We have had a long lasting and great working relationship with Austim for many years. Highly recommend them.
daniel wright
daniel wright
06:31 18 Jun 19
Austim is always the first place I try when I need timber and it’s rare that I can’t get what I need there. Stuart is a rare gem of a gent to deal with – quick to respond to any queries, full of good advice and goes out of his way to help get whatever project I’m working on happening to my schedule, even when all I need is a few sticks and a handful of fixings. Highly recommend Austim, the team and young Stuart.
Anni Lilford
Anni Lilford
00:51 16 Nov 18
Stuart went out of his way to make sure we got the product we wanted. He made suggestions on possible constructions and timbers suitable. Very knowledgeable friendly staff all around. Excellent experience, highly recommended.
Holger Butenschon
Holger Butenschon
05:14 22 May 18
Hi Ben,Just wanted to thankyou for your help and advice in our selection of the Millboard Vintage Oak decking also in you recommending Grant from Premier Hardwood Decking. Grant has just completed our decking and we couldn't have asked for a more professional, reliable and competent tradesman. The decking has been installed to a very high standard and the decking itself is stunning. Ian and Sue
susan smith
susan smith
06:27 08 Oct 18
I've used Austim on a few occasions for home projects like decking and pergola, etc and each time the response to my requests for price and delivery have been excellent, the deliveries took place as negotiated, the timber quality was great and value for money. The team at Austim do a great job and make dealing with Austim a breeze.
Michael Robinson
Michael Robinson
09:06 25 Oct 18
I have worked with Austim for around 8 years now and they are one of the best suppliers in perth to deal with. I would highly recommend to use them for any timber needs!!!
Art of Timber
Art of Timber
07:55 05 Mar 20
I had been looking for some cedar for my kayak project and had rung a couple of other places with no luck. When I contacted Austim they were very helpful, had the timber in stock and I was on my was in 20 minutes. The wood was very good quality and has really finished up beautifully. Thanks to Austim.
mark alderson
mark alderson
02:03 08 Apr 17
I"d like to thank Austim for there help in supplying me with material that firstly I thought I'd have trouble sourcing as it was marring up with originally 30 year old existing timber.My project was not a massive project but still needed the attention of an new build.The timber supplied by Austim was machined to size with absolute perfection, where I had to remove old pieces and replace with the new pieces they fitted perfectly.once the floors are re-sanded and varnished they will be back to there former glory. Thanks again to the staff at Austim.Regards Bob Heppenstall.I've just added a finished photo after the Floor Sanding was completed.Original timber was Tassie Oak, and the new is Vic Ash, as you can see there is only a slight variation in the final product.I hope this gives anyone thinking doing the same the confidence to proceed. Regards Bob Heppenstall.
Robert Heppenstall
Robert Heppenstall
10:05 12 Oct 18
Great service over phone and by email. Product supplied is high quality - no issues. Staff accommodating and friendly.
M F
M F
00:18 07 May 20
Good service with fair prices.
Colin Della Bosca
Colin Della Bosca
08:14 04 Jun 20

Austim Inspirations

Request Price List

“The timber quality is excellent, the price was competitive, the communication spot on and the delivery just right. Well done and thanks again”

Michael

.